+603-7958 2186 +603-7958 2189 customerservice@chuatrading.com.my Facebook

Privacy Policy

Introduction

This statement outlines Chua Trading Company Sdn. Bhd. on compliance with the Malaysia's Personal Data Protection Act 2010 ("PDPA"). This policy applies and issues to all divisions, employees, subsidiaries, associated, related and affiliated companies of Chua Trading Company Sdn. Bhd., where applicable (collectively referred to as "CTC", "we" or "us") and CTC immediate and/or prospective customers, suppliers or agents or service providers unless we have notified you otherwise in writing.


1. Purpose of Collection of Personal Data

In the course of your dealings with CTC, we may request that you provide data and information about yourself ("Personal Data") which may include, but not limited, to your name, company industry, postal address, e-mail address, NRIC/Passport number, photograph or video image of an individual, mobile telephone number and any other personal information related to you for the purpose to:
  • i. provide notices, services or products or corporate information, newsletters and the promotion and marketing material of our products and services whether present or future to you;
  • ii. communicate with you;
  • iii. process your request and/or application;
  • iv. perform research, assessment/statistical and analysis exercise;
  • v. customer relationship management procedures for example to deal with customer's feedback; or
  • vi. Comply with legal obligations.

2. Safety of Personal Data

Reasonable efforts will be made to ensure that any Personal Data held by CTC is stored securely.
We require that organisations outside CTC which handle or obtain Personal Data as service providers and/or business associates of CTC under strict confidentiality undertakings or agreements to protect the confidentiality and Personal Data.

3. Your Rights of Access and Correction

  • i. Subject to any exceptions under applicable laws, you have the right to request access to or correction or rectification of your Personal Data or limit the processing of your Personal Data, or seek further information from us, and in this respect, you may:
    • check whether we hold or use your Personal Data and request access to such data;
    • request that we correct any of your Personal Data that is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date; and
    • withdraw your Personal Data, in full or in part, your consent given previously from us. If you wish to access to Personal Data or correction or rectification of your Personal Data, please send your request to customerservice@chuatrading.com.my
  • ii. In respect of your right to access and/or correct your Personal Data, we have the right to refuse your requests to access and/or make any correction to your Personal Data for the reasons permitted under law.

4. General

CTC reserves its sole discretion to change, modify, add, amend, vary and/or remove any terms, in full or in part of this statement at any time and you should check this page periodically for changes. You acknowledge and agree that by using this website and provide your Personal Data to us, you shall be deemed to be bound by terms and conditions set forth herein.

Our Partners


Chua Trading Company Sdn Bhd
(co. reg. 9653-M)

Wisma C. P. G.
No. 3, Jalan 13/2, Seksyen 13,
46200 Petaling Jaya,
Selangor Darul Ehsan, Malaysia.

+(60)3-7958 2186 | 2187
+(60)3-7958 3185 | 3186
+(60)3-7958 2189
customerservice@chuatrading.com.my

Sabah Branch

Lot 16, Lian Seng Light Industrial,
Jalan Bakau, off 5 ½ miles, Jalan Tuaran.
88300 Kota Kinabalu,
Sabah, Malaysia.

+(60)88-428684
+(60)88-428810
customerservice@chuatrading.com.my

Locate Our Dealers

We have built an extensive dealer network nationwide to serve our customers more efficiently and effectively. Please use our dealer locator to search for your nearest dealer.

View Dealers